Evening of Excellence
 

CAPE COD COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION AWARDS $205,500 IN SCHOLARSHIPS AT ANNUAL EVENING OF EXCELLENCE

    

 

(West Barnstable, MA- May 17, 2017)—Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation held its annual Evening of Excellence Ceremony on Wednesday, May 17, awarding $205,500 in scholarships to 133 students. Students were awarded scholarships for outstanding academic achievement, financial need and campus and community involvement.

Since the creation of the College’s Educational Foundation (in 1983) as an independent, non-profit organization, approximately $6 million in scholarships has been distributed to students.  The scholarship program is a cornerstone of the Foundation’s mission.  The Foundation raises funds annually to fund scholarships, improve College facilities, support innovative programs for students and faculty, and to promote the essential role the College provides to the Cape Cod and Islands community.

Following is a list of recipients by town:

Acushnet

Victor Ferreira received the Adelaide M. Queeney Scholarship presented by Adelaide M. Queeney

Barnstable

Joseph Antosca received a Cape Cod Community College Student Senate Scholarship presented by the Student Senate of CCCC.

Wesley Todoroff received a Cape Cod Community College Economics Club Scholarship presented by the CCCC Economics Club.

Jared Cohen received an Accenture Scholarship presented by William Green and Friends of Cape Cod Community College.

 

Bourne

Arthur Amaral received The Maggie Hicks Ritter Scholarship presented by the Shirley Philpot Trust, a Laura Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation, and a David J. Welch Memorial Foundation Scholarship.

John Moylan received the M. Nicole Hill Memorial Scholarship presented by friends and family of M.Nicole Hill, a Project Forward Scholarship presented by the friends of Project Forward, and the the Robert Trulaske, Jr. Memorial Scholarship presented by the Project Forward Seaside Café Operations/Customer Service Class.

Hallie O’Neil received the Grace A., Harold L., and Jane C. Hardy Scholarship presented by the friends and family of the Hardys, a Project Forward Scholarship presented by the friends of Project Forward, and a Project Forward Basic Foods, Café & Hospitality Scholarship presented by the friends of Project Forward.

 

Brewster

Andrea Hutter received the Aletta S. Root Scholarship presented by the Citizens for Global Solutions, Cape and Islands Chapter.

 Maria O’Connor received a Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary-Education Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary, and the Zavod/Fox Family Scholarship presented in memory of those in the Zavod and Fox families who emigrated to this country from Russia in the 20th Century.

David McKee received a Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation, and an Arnone Foundation Scholarship presented by the Kathryn Arnone Charitable Trust.

Marissa Freeman received the Wellfleet Thrift Shop Scholarship presented by the Wellfleet Thrift Shop, and the Peter Dee Memorial Scholarship presented by friends and family of Peter Dee and the CCCC Academic Support Group.

Kristin Hark received a Lawrence-Lynch Corporation Scholarship presented by the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation, and a Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship presented by the CCCC Honors program.

 

Buzzards Bay

Maia Rogers received the Deborah A. Skinner Memorial Scholarship presented by Alice J. Burns.

 

Centerville

Kayleen Christie received an Ernest LeBlanc Memorial Endowed Scholarship presented by the Barnstable County Education Association.

Amanda Ciamataro received a Bernard D. and Grace S. Grossman Scholarship presented by the Bernard D. and Grace S. Grossman Foundation. 

Cameron Dixon received a Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation, and a Thomas H. & Barbara Lee Endowed Scholarship presented by Thomas and Barbara Lee.

Rikuneil McLaughlin received a STEM Scholarship presented by an anonymous donor.

Deanna Rogers received a Drs. Laura Seabury & Debra Poletto Scholarship presented in memory of Joseph Seabury, Sr., Sally Seabury, and Joseph Seabury, Jr.

Kefron Grant received the Science-Math Award presented by Maria Chatzinakis.

Chatham, South Chatham

Michelle Rzasa received an On Their Way Scholarship presented by the Chatham Women’s Club

Rebecca Merrill received the Peter F. Birkel, Jr. “Adult Learner” Award presented by Cape Cod Community College.

 

Cotuit

Simone Linhares received the Lesley Williams Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends & family of Lesley Williams.

Dennis Port, South Dennis

April Gonet received a Dennis-Yarmouth Women’s Club Scholarship presented by the Dennis- Yarmouth Women’s Club.

Bignia Pierre received the Evelyn Shapiro Memorial Scholarship presented by the colleagues, friends, and family of Evelyn Shapiro, and the Cape Cod Community College Economics Club/Community Scholarship presented by the CCCC Economics Club.

Daphne Kieffer received the Paula Hibbett Memorial Scholarship presented by friends and family of Paula Hibbett, RN, and the Val and Dick Rand Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Shelma Pierre received the Charles and Sandra Robinson Scholarship presented by Charles and Sandra Robinson.

Shauna Cascarella received the Dagny and Frank Miller Public Service Scholarship presented by the family of Dagny and Frank Miller.

Rufina Eddy received a John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. and Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Danielle Viera received the Kathleen Schatzberg Appreciation Scholarship presented in honor of Kathleen Schatzberg.


East Falmouth, Falmouth, North Falmouth

Deborah O’Kelly received the Geraldine C. Ewing Scholarship presented by family, friends, and colleagues of Geraldine C. Ewing, and the Arline Maloney Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by Joan M. Maloney.  

Peter Boots-Faubert received the Polhemus Savery DaSilva Scholarship presented by Polhemus Savery DaSilva Architects Builders.

Ocean Eversley received a Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship presented by CCCC Honors Program, and The Trustee Diversity Scholaship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Board of Trustees and Friends.

Amelia Burns received the Ruth Burrough Scholarship presented by the family and friends of Ruth Burrough, Board Member Emerita, Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Jermaine Cardoza received the Mary Baird, RN Nursing Scholarship presented by the Sandwich Women’s Club.

Manuel Botelho received an Arnone Foundation Scholarship presented by the Kathryn Arnone Charitable Trust.

Edward Zine received the Harland Perry Sisk Memorial Scholarship presented by friends and family of Harland & Louise Sisk.

Robin Abaid received a David J. Welch Memorial Foundation Scholarship presented in memory of David J. Welch.

Michaela Martini received a David J. Welch Memorial Foundation Scholarship presented in memory of David J. Welch.

Scott Maciel received a Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship presented by the CCCC Honors Program.

 

East Sandwich, Sandwich, Forestdale

Jennifer Milewski received an Arnone Foundation Scholarship presented by the Kathryn Arnone Charitable Trust, and the Robin Arciprete Horton Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Robin A. Horton.

Rachel Ecker received an Arnone Foundation Scholarship presented by the Kathryn Arnone Charitable Trust.

Lisa Sawicki received an Arnone Foundation Scholarship presented by the Kathryn Arnone Charitable Trust.

J. Stanley Laine received the Paramedic/EMT Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Christopher Hamilton received the George Zografos Dunkin’ Donuts Scholarship presented by George Zografos, Dunkin’ Donuts.

Emma McFadden received the A. Scott Williams Scholarship presented by colleagues, friends and family of A. Scott Williams.

Jennifer McDonald received the William L. Udall Starter Scholarship presented by an anonymous donor.

Kim LaForge received the Academy for Lifelong Learning Founders Memorial Scholarship presented by the Academy for Lifelong Learning.

Jessica Melville received the Dr. Helen W. Goolishian Scholarship presented by the family of Dr. Helen W. Goolishian.

Katelyn Govoni received a Light Liberty and Learning Endowed Scholarship presented by an anonymous donor, and a Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship presented by Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter.


Eastham

Renan Vianna received the Academy for Lifelong Learning Link to the Future Scholarship presented by the Academy for Lifelong Learning.

Paige Mansfield received a Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation.

Edgartown

Alena Romashkina Grady received the Martha’s Vineyard Student’s Fund Scholarship.

Harwich, West Harwich

Laurie Sexton received the James F. Hall Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Stephen McCarty received the Stephen Newhall Carter Memorial Scholarship presented by Melissa D. Carter, and the Cape Cod Antique Dealers Association Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Antique Dealers Association.

Faye Martin received the Three Bays Preservation Scholarship presented by Three Bays Preservation Inc.

Ashley Fredricks received a Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation, and the Dean Roseanna Pena-Warfield & Gregory Warfield Scholarship presented by the colleagues, friends and family of Roseanna & Gregory Warfield.

Taylor Schaub received a Harwich Scholarship presented by Christ Church Episcopal.

Jessica Eldridge received a Harwich Scholarship presented by Christ Church Episcopal, an On Their Way Scholarship presented by the Chatham Women’s Club, and a Cape Cod Community College Economics Club Scholarship presented by the CCCC Economics Club.

Kateri Seeley received an On Their Way Scholarship present by the Chatham Women’s Club.

Hyannis

Brian Snowdale received the Natalie S. Gardner and Eastham Council on Aging Scholarship presented by friends and family of Natalie Gardner and the friends of the Eastham COA.

Luca Badinotti received a Todd Landwehr Scholarship presented by friends of Todd Landwehr.

Phillip De Menezes received a Bernard D. and Grace S. Grossman Scholarship presented by the Bernard D. and Grace S. Grossman Foundation.

Ashley Lavoie received the Silver Anniversary Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation and the Marion Jordan Scholarship presented by the Marion Jordan Foundation.

Eliene Santos received a Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary-Education Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary.

Valorie Tamang received a Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary-Education Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary.

Christina Pires received an Arnone Foundation Scholarship presented by the Kathryn Arnone Charitable Trust.

Danaile Bennett received the Blue Knights Law Enforcement Scholarship presented by the Blue Knights Law Enforcement Motorcycle Club Mass Chapter VI, Cape Cod & Islands.

Justyna Arraes received the W. John Grinnell/Kiwanis Scholarship presented by the Kiwanis Club of Hyannis.

Jennifer Connors received a David J. Welch Memorial Foundation Scholarship presented in memory of David J. Welch.

Victoria Chase received a Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Silice Betty received the Yee Family Scholarship presented by Samuel and Nancy Yee.

Mariana Lopes received the Edith E. McLane Nursing Scholarship presented by the Estate of Edith McLane.

Marshfield

Emma Nee received a Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship presented by the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter.

Mashpee

Michael Buldini received the Peter F. Birkel, Jr. “Learning Never Ends” Award presented by Cape Cod Community College.

Kelsey Leary received the Barnstable County Bar Association Scholarship presented by the Barnstable County Bar Association.

Venessa Clark received a Laura Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation, and the Kelly-Shea Scholarship presented by the Retired Educators Association of Massachusetts, Cape & Islands Chapter, in memory of Margaret Kelly & Mary Shea.

Brittany Packard received a Light Liberty and Learning Endowed Scholarship presented by an anonymous donor, and a Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship presented by the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter.

Tanya Dockray received the William R. Kunkel, Sr. Memorial Scholarship presented by the family of William Kunkel, Sr. and a Drs. Laura Seabury & Debra Poletto Scholarship presented in memory of Joseph Seabury, Sr., Sally Seabury, and Joseph Seabury, Jr.

Annmarie Raymond received the Linda Sayers Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented in memory of Linda Sayers.

Carla Blount received a Louise M. DiMeo Scholarship presented by Louise & Louis DiMeo.

Seaana Perrino received a Louise M. DiMeo Scholarship presented by Louise & Louis DiMeo.

Nantucket

Lilian Grimes received a Weezie Foundation Endowed Scholarship presented by the Weezie Foundation

Basudev Banjara received a Weezie Foundation Endowed Scholarship presented by the Weezie Foundation

Oak Bluffs

Alicia Christensen received an Arnone Foundation Scholarship presented by the Kathryn Arnone Charitable Trust.

Yolanda Tucker received a Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Onset

Isabella Roberge received a Three Bays Preservation Scholarship presented by the Three Bays Preservation, Inc. and the John D. Warner Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Coolers, Nantucket Sparkling Water.

Orleans

Amber Dauphinais received the Nicholas St. John Memorial Scholarship presented by the family, friends, and colleagues of Nick St. John.

Viviana Tromp received a Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary-Education Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Hospital Auxiliary.

Jessica Brown received an Arnone Foundation Scholarship presented by the Kathryn Arnone Charitable Trust.

Pembroke

Emily Plumb received the William S. & Elizabeth G. Beinecke Scholarship presented by William S. Beinecke and the Prospect Hill Foundation.

Plymouth

Evan Smith received the Louise DeSantis Deutsch Scholarship presented by friends and colleagues of Louise DeSantis Deutsch, and an Ernest LeBlanc Memorial Scholarship presented by the Barnstable County Education Association.

Phelan Mascitelli received the Phyllis J. Fleming Scholarship presented by Dr. Linda B. Miller.

Matthew Soldevilla received a Todd Landwehr Scholarship presented by friends of Todd Landwehr, the Vincent Catania Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Vincent Catania, the Anne & Henry DiPrete Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation, and the Cape Cod Irish Village Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Irish Village.

Susan Adams received a Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Carrie Cheffro received a Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Plympton

Samantha Ferrari received the Richard “Twig” Souther Progress Award presented by the family and friends of Richard “Twig” Souther.

Pocasset

Jeremy Canfield received a Thomas H. and Barbara Lee Endowed Scholarship presented by Thomas and Barbara Lee.

 

Sagamore, Sagamore Beach

Nicole Carey received an Accenture Scholarship presented by William Green and Friends of Cape Cod Community College.

Jad Imad received the E. Carleton Nickerson Science Scholarship presented by the Edmonds Foundation.

Sunderland

Grce Berggren received an Adelaide M. Queeney Scholarship presented by Adelaide M. Queeney.

 

Wareham,   East Wareham

Megan Park received the Rosa Moncholi, MD Scholarship presented by the family of Elizabeth S. Roche, the Lois E. Vallely Scholarship presented by Elizabeth S. Roche, and the Marjorie Lambton Memorial Scholarship presented by family and friends of Marjorie Lambton.

Priscilla Muchai received a Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation.

Tiffanie Foster received the Scarbrough Scholarship presented by the Scarbrough Family.

Brianna King received a Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Dylan Hillman received the Scott Award in Environmental Studies, and the George T. Curley, Jr. Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of George T. Curley, Jr.

Skylar Martin received the Orenda Wildlife Land Trust Scholarship presented by the Orenda Wildlife Land Trust.

Wellfleet

Christy Braga De Lima received the Christopher Lovelock Memorial Scholarship presented by the Estate of Christopher Lovelock.

 

West Tisbury

Simma Rashba received a Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust, and the Elena Marie Rice Scholarship presented by the family of Elana Marie Rice, Class of 2004.

West Yarmouth, South Yarmouth, Yarmouth

Jessica Baecker received the Richard A. Kraus Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation, and the Cape Cod Primary Care Nurse Practitioner Scholarship presented by an anonymous donor.

Angelina Martin received the Tichenor Scholarship presented by Jay and Ruth Tichenor.

Jalal Akel received a STEM Scholarship presented by an anonymous donor, a Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation, and the Ying Gean and Sui King Yee Scholarship presented by Samuel and Nancy Yee.

Joseph Drake received a STEM Scholarship presented by an anonymous donor, the Lee Mannillo Memorial Scholarship presented in memory of Lee Mannillo, and the Captain Joshua Gray-Jonathan Hatch Chapter, DAR presented by the Captain Joshua Gray-Jonathan Hatch Chapter, DAR.

Jennifer Gounaris received a Dennis-Yarmouth Women’s Club Scholarship presented by the Dennis-Yarmouth Women’s Club.

Amanda Notemyer received a Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Five Charitable Foundation.

Risa Ramos received an Accenture Scholarship presented by William Green and Friends of Cape Cod Community College.

Glenn Martin received a Bertie Banas Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by the late Charlotte Hamill, and a Charlotte M. Hamill Scholarship presented by the late Charlotte M. Hamill.

Ana Paula Brousseau received a Laura Flanders Memorial Scholarship presented by Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation.

Adrian Aguilar received a Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Charles Bennison received a Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Kimberly Dixon received the Computers for Seniors Scholarship presented by the Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation and a Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.

Samantha Lamoureux received a Phi Theta Kappa Enhanced Member Scholarship presented by Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Cape Cod Community College Chapter, and a Cape Cod Community College Honors Program Scholarship presented by CCCC Honors program.

Wivenor Celin received the Heatherwood Staff Scholarship presented by the residents of Heatherwood at Kings Way.

Agnieszka Duffany received the Kathryn & Margaret L. Cotter Memorial Scholarship presented by the friends and family of Margaret L. Cotter, and the Marjorie M. Mullin Scholarship for Excellence in Nursing presented by a faculty colleague and the Nursing Class of 2011.

Meagan Perry received the Gretchen Farnham Study Abroad Scholarship presented by the friends and colleagues of Gretchen Farnham, the Richard J. Sullivan Scholarship presented by friends and colleagues of Dick Sullivan Emeriti Cape Cod Community College Dean of Students, and a Cape Cod Community College Student Senate Scholarship presented by the Senate of Cape Cod Community College.

Grey Valar received a John T. Forcellese Memorial Scholarship presented by Mr. & Mrs. Peter Forcellese.

Ana Claudia Pereira received the Karyn Van Kirk Memorial Scholarship presented by colleagues, friends, family who knew and valued Karyn.

Rebecca Woodbury received an Arnone Foundation Scholarship presented by the Kathryn Arnone Charitable Trust.

Cheri Ashbaugh received a Drs. Laura Seabury and Debra Poletto Scholarship presented in memory of Joseph Seabury, Sr., Sally Seabury, and Joseph Seabury, Jr.

Michael Giannetti received a Cape Cod Community College Alumni Association Scholarship. 

Carlene Jones received an Arnone Foundation Scholarship presented by the Kathryn Arnone Charitable Trust.

Danielle Germaine received a Bertie Banas Memorial Nursing Scholarship presented by the late Charlotte Hamill, and a Charlotte M. Hamill Scholarship presented by the late Charlotte M. Hamill.

Nathan Eldridge received a Lawrence-Lynch Corporation Scholarship for STEM Studies presented by the Lawrence-Lynch Corporation.

Sydnie Ellis received a Wilkens Family Trust Scholarship presented by the Wilkens Family Trust.